Bitget App
Trade smarter
Buy cryptoMarketsTradeFuturesEarnSquareMore
About
Business overview
Financial data
Growth potential
Analysis
Further research

What is Stellus Capital Investment Corporation stock?

SCM is the ticker symbol for Stellus Capital Investment Corporation, listed on NYSE.

Founded in Nov 13, 2012 and headquartered in 2012, Stellus Capital Investment Corporation is a Investment Trusts/Mutual Funds company in the Miscellaneous sector.

What you'll find on this page: What is SCM stock? What does Stellus Capital Investment Corporation do? What is the development journey of Stellus Capital Investment Corporation? How has the stock price of Stellus Capital Investment Corporation performed?

Last updated: 2026-05-13 09:22 EST

About Stellus Capital Investment Corporation

SCM real-time stock price

SCM stock price details

Quick intro

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) is an externally managed business development company (BDC) based in Houston. It focuses on providing flexible debt and equity financing solutions to private middle-market companies with EBITDA between $5 million and $50 million.

As of Q3 2024, the company reported a total investment portfolio of approximately $937 million across 115 companies. Its 2024 performance remained stable, with Q3 core net investment income of $0.40 per share, fully covering its regular quarterly dividend. Over 97% of its debt investments are floating-rate, and 99% are first-lien secured loans.

Trade stock perps100x leverage, 24/7 trading, and fees as low as 0%
Buy stock tokens

Basic info

NameStellus Capital Investment Corporation
Stock tickerSCM
Listing marketamerica
ExchangeNYSE
FoundedNov 13, 2012
Headquarters2012
SectorMiscellaneous
IndustryInvestment Trusts/Mutual Funds
CEORob Thomsen Ladd
WebsiteHouston
Employees (FY)
Change (1Y)
Fundamental analysis

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation Business Introduction

Business Summary

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (NYSE: SCM) is a leading closed-end, non-diversified management investment company that has elected to be regulated as a Business Development Company (BDC) under the Investment Company Act of 1940. Headquartered in Houston, Texas, with additional offices in the Washington, D.C. area and Charlotte, NC, Stellus Capital focuses on providing adaptive capital solutions to middle-market companies. As of late 2025 and early 2026, the company primarily invests in private lower middle-market companies (typically those with $5 million to $50 million of EBITDA) through first lien, second lien, and unitranche debt financing, often accompanied by equity co-investments.

Detailed Business Modules

1. Core Debt Investments: This is the primary revenue driver for SCM. The portfolio is heavily weighted toward First Lien Debt (Senior Secured Loans), which provides a high degree of capital preservation. As of the most recent 2025 quarterly filings, senior secured loans typically represent over 90% of the total investment portfolio at fair value. These loans are generally floating-rate, protecting the company's net interest margin in varying interest rate environments.
2. Unitranche & Second Lien Financing: Stellus provides "one-stop" shop solutions through unitranche structures, blending senior and junior debt into a single package. This offers flexibility to borrowers and higher yield potential for SCM shareholders.
3. Equity Co-investments: SCM often receives equity warrants or makes direct common/preferred equity investments alongside its debt positions. This module provides "upside" potential beyond interest income, allowing shareholders to benefit from the capital appreciation of portfolio companies upon an exit or liquidity event.

Business Model Characteristics

Income-Oriented Strategy: SCM is designed to generate current income and capital appreciation. As a BDC, it is required to distribute at least 90% of its taxable income to shareholders, resulting in a high dividend yield (often exceeding 10-11% annually based on 2025-2026 market data).
Floating Rate Protection: The majority of SCM’s debt portfolio consists of floating-rate loans with LIBOR/SOFR floors. This serves as a natural hedge against inflation and rising benchmark interest rates.
Rigorous Credit Selection: The firm focuses on "defensive" industries—business services, healthcare, software, and specialty manufacturing—avoiding highly cyclical or commodity-dependent sectors.

Core Competitive Moat

Experienced Management Team: The investment committee has worked together for over 20 years, spanning multiple credit cycles. This longevity provides deep proprietary sourcing networks with private equity sponsors.
SBIC Leverage Advantage: SCM operates through a Small Business Investment Company (SBIC) subsidiary. This allows the company to access low-cost, long-term fixed-rate financing guaranteed by the Small Business Administration (SBA), which is not subject to the typical BDC asset coverage requirements, significantly enhancing Return on Equity (ROE).
Direct Sourcing: Unlike larger BDCs that may participate in broadly syndicated loans, SCM focuses on the lower middle market where it can negotiate stricter financial covenants and better pricing.

Latest Strategic Layout

In 2025 and moving into 2026, Stellus has accelerated its focus on "Software as a Service" (SaaS) and Technology Services, recognizing the recurring revenue stability of these models. Furthermore, the company has optimized its capital structure by issuing unsecured notes to diversify funding sources away from bank credit facilities, ensuring a stable liquidity cushion for new originations in a volatile credit market.

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation Development History

Development Characteristics

SCM’s history is defined by a successful transition from a division within a larger global asset manager to an independent, publicly-traded powerhouse in the BDC space. Its growth has been disciplined, favoring credit quality over rapid AUM (Assets Under Management) expansion.

Detailed Development Stages

Stage 1: The D.E. Shaw Era (Pre-2012): The team originally operated as the Direct Capital Group within D. E. Shaw & Co., a global investment firm. During this period, the core leadership developed the rigorous credit underwriting standards and industry relationships that define the company today.
Stage 2: IPO and Independence (2012 - 2015): In November 2012, Stellus Capital Investment Corporation launched its Initial Public Offering (IPO) on the NYSE. This transition allowed the firm to operate as a standalone BDC. Shortly after, the firm secured its first SBIC license, a pivotal move that provided the leverage necessary to compete in the lower middle market.
Stage 3: Portfolio Diversification & Scaling (2016 - 2021): SCM focused on expanding its geographical reach and industry footprint. It successfully navigated the COVID-19 pandemic with minimal credit losses due to its focus on non-cyclical industries. During this time, it also secured a second SBIC license, further increasing its low-cost borrowing capacity.
Stage 4: Institutional Maturation (2022 - Present): Entering 2024 and 2025, SCM has focused on "Right-Sizing" its balance sheet. The company has moved toward a more regularized monthly dividend frequency (rather than quarterly), appealing to retail income investors. It has also successfully integrated advanced data analytics into its monitoring process to identify potential credit stresses in the portfolio early.

Analysis of Success Factors

1. Disciplined Underwriting: SCM’s historical realized loss rate is significantly lower than many peers in the BDC space.
2. Strategic Use of SBA Debentures: The ability to use 10-year, fixed-rate SBA financing has been a primary driver of the company’s ability to maintain high dividends even when market interest rates fluctuate.

Industry Introduction

Industry Overview: The BDC Sector

The Business Development Company (BDC) industry was created by Congress in 1980 to stimulate investment in small and developing businesses. BDCs provide much-needed capital to the "Engine of the Economy"—the middle market—which is often underserved by traditional commercial banks due to regulatory constraints (like Basel III).

Industry Trends & Catalysts

1. Banks Retracting: Regional banking volatility in 2023-2024 led to a significant "pullback" in middle-market lending by banks, creating a massive vacuum that BDCs like Stellus have filled.
2. Private Equity Dry Powder: There are record levels of "dry powder" in private equity funds. As these funds acquire companies, they require debt financing, providing a steady pipeline for BDCs.
3. Shift to Private Credit: Institutional investors are increasingly allocating capital to private credit as an asset class, seeking higher yields than traditional fixed income.

Competitive Landscape & Market Position

The BDC industry is bifurcated into Large-Cap BDCs (e.g., Ares Capital (ARCC), Blue Owl Capital (OBDC)) and Middle-Market BDCs like Stellus. While large BDCs compete for massive syndicated deals, Stellus maintains a leadership position in the Lower Middle Market (LMM).

Metric (Approx. 2025 Data) Stellus Capital (SCM) Industry Average (LMM BDCs)
Dividend Yield ~11.5% - 12.5% ~9% - 10.5%
% First Lien Debt >90% ~75% - 80%
Asset Coverage Ratio ~160% - 175% ~150% - 190%
Focus Sector Defensive/Lower Middle Market Broad Middle Market

Industry Position Summary

Stellus Capital is regarded as a "Defensive High-Yielder." Within the industry, it is distinguished by its high concentration of first-lien assets and its long-standing management team. Its status as an SBIC-licensed lender gives it a competitive cost-of-capital advantage over smaller, non-licensed competitors. In the current 2026 economic outlook, SCM remains a benchmark for investors seeking stable monthly income backed by a diversified portfolio of senior secured private loans.

Financial data

Sources: Stellus Capital Investment Corporation earnings data, NYSE, and TradingView

Financial analysis

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation Financial Health Score

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) is a business development company (BDC) that provides capital solutions to lower middle-market companies. As of the latest fiscal data for 2025 and early 2026, the company's financial health presents a landscape of strong historical distributions tempered by recent earnings volatility and NAV pressure.

Metric Score / Value Rating Description
Overall Financial Health 68/100 ⭐️⭐️⭐️ Stable asset quality but pressured by recent earnings misses and NAV erosion.
Profitability (ROE) 72/100 ⭐️⭐️⭐️ Historical ROE since IPO is approximately 9.6%; however, Q4 2025 EPS ($0.29) missed forecasts.
Solvency & Leverage 60/100 ⭐️⭐️⭐️ Debt-to-equity ratio remains high at ~1.76x, significantly above the sector average of ~1.15x.
Dividend Sustainability 55/100 ⭐️⭐️ Current payout ratio exceeds 100% of NII, leading to a dividend reduction from $1.60 to $1.36 annually in early 2026.
Liquidity (Current Ratio) 85/100 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Strong liquidity with a current ratio of ~1.46 to 1.9x, indicating sufficient short-term coverage.

Key Financial Highlights (FY 2025)

- Total Investment Portfolio: Approximately $1.01 billion across 115 portfolio companies as of December 31, 2025.
- Net Investment Income (NII): Reported at $0.29 per share for Q4 2025, a decrease from $0.37 in the prior year period.
- Net Asset Value (NAV): Declined to $12.82 per share at year-end 2025, compared to $13.55 in Q4 2024.
- Weighted Average Yield: The debt investment yield remains robust at approximately 11.9%.

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation Development Potential

Strategic Partnership with RidgePost Capital

One of the most significant catalysts for SCM’s future growth is the acquisition of its advisor by RidgePost Capital (via RCP Advisors). This partnership is expected to significantly enhance investment opportunities. RCP Advisors has a network of over 200 lower middle-market private equity firms, which is anticipated to drive high-quality deal flow for Stellus in the North American small buyout space.

Equity Co-investment Strategy

SCM distinguishes itself through its equity co-investment program. As of the 2025 year-end report, the company has realized $98 million in net gains since inception, with a historical return on equity co-investments exceeding 2.5x. For 2026, management expects continued realizations, with estimated gains of approximately $3 million to $5 million in the first half of the year.

Portfolio Evolution and AI Resilience

Management has emphasized the transition of the portfolio toward first-lien senior secured debt, which now represents the vast majority of holdings. Furthermore, leadership has indicated that Artificial Intelligence (AI) is not expected to have a material negative impact on the recovery of loans within their diversified portfolio, suggesting resilience against technological disruption.

Capital Structure Management

The company has proactively managed its balance sheet by prepaying $100 million in 2026 Notes ahead of schedule and extending its revolving credit facility to September 2030. This extension, coupled with a reduction in the interest rate spread (from 2.6% to 2.25%), lowers the cost of capital and provides a more stable runway for future originations.

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation Pros and Risks

Company Pros

- High Dividend Yield: Even after the 2026 distribution adjustment, SCM maintains a yield far exceeding the S&P 500 average, attracting income-focused investors.
- Experienced Management: The team has successfully navigated multiple cycles, including the 2008 financial crisis and the COVID-19 pandemic.
- Strong Asset Quality: 81% of the portfolio is rated 1 or 2 (performing on or ahead of plan), with a diversified industry footprint (Services 26%, High Tech 9%, Healthcare 8.6%).
- Strategic Growth: The integration with RCP Advisors provides a "moat" in terms of sourcing proprietary, sponsor-backed deals that are not available to larger BDCs.

Company Risks

- Dividend Coverage Concerns: Current Net Investment Income has struggled to cover distributions, leading to the recent dividend cut and a "sell" rating from some conservative analysts like Sure Dividend.
- NAV Erosion: Net Asset Value per share has seen a downward trend over the last four quarters (dropping from $13.55 to $12.82), signaling potential underlying asset depreciation.
- High Leverage: A debt-to-equity ratio of 1.76x leaves less room for error in a volatile interest rate environment compared to peers with lower leverage.
- Non-Accrual Exposure: As of late 2025, five portfolio companies were on non-accrual status, representing 4.1% of the portfolio at fair value, which requires close monitoring.

Analyst insights

分析师们如何看待Stellus Capital Investment Corporation公司和SCM股票?

进入 2026 年,分析师对 Stellus Capital Investment Corporation(SCM)及其股票的看法呈现出“防御性持有,密切关注股息可持续性”的谨慎态势。作为一家商业发展公司(BDC),SCM 在 2025 年及 2026 年初的财务表现分化,导致华尔街对其未来走向存在一定的分歧。以下是主流分析师的详细分析:

1. 机构对公司的核心观点

投资组合韧性与收益率: 大多数分析师认为,Stellus Capital 在中型市场债务投资方面拥有深厚的专业知识。截至 2025 年第四季度,其投资组合总额约为 11 亿美元,覆盖 115 家公司,其中约 99% 的贷款为担保贷款,92% 为浮动利率。这种结构在利率波动的环境中为公司提供了一定的收入保护。分析师指出,其债务投资的加权平均年化收益率保持在 11.9% 左右的高位,显示了较强的创收能力。

行业多元化与风险管控: 分析师看好 SCM 在医疗保健、商业服务和高科技领域的多元化配置。针对市场对 AI 冲击的担忧,管理层在最近的财报电话会议中强调,其软件相关贷款仅占投资组合的 6.8%,且多为特定行业的垂直应用,而非大规模 SaaS,目前所有此类贷款表现均符合或优于预期。

股权变更与资源整合: 华尔街正在关注 SCM 外部管理人 Stellus Capital Management 被 Ridge Post Capital 收购的进展(预计 2026 年中期完成)。分析师认为,Ridge Post 超过 430 亿美元的资产管理规模可能为 SCM 未来提供更强的资本支持和案源渠道。

2. 股票评级与目标价

截至 2026 年 4 月,市场对 SCM 的共识评级为“持有”(Hold)或“中性”:

评级分布: 在追踪该股的 9 位主要分析师中,约有 5 位给予了“持有”评级,2 位给予“买入”或“强力买入”评级,另有部分机构(如 Zacks 和 MarketBeat)因其近期财务压力而给予了“卖出”或“减持”评级。

目标价预估:
平均目标价: 约在 $11.00 - $11.22 左右(较 2026 年 4 月约 $9.80 的股价有约 12% 至 14% 的潜在上涨空间)。
乐观预期: 部分分析师(如 Raymond James)给出了 $12.00 的目标价,看好其在高收益环境下的现金流。
保守预期: 少数机构(如 Keefe, Bruyette & Woods)因 NAV(净资产价值)侵蚀风险,将其目标价下调至 $9.00

3. 分析师眼中的风险点(看空理由)

尽管高股息具有吸引力,但分析师也提醒投资者注意以下风险:

股息覆盖压力与净资产减值: 2025 年第四季度,SCM 的核心净投资收入(NII)为每股 $0.29,低于当时每股 $0.33 的季度分红。这种“倒挂”导致公司净资产价值(NAV)持续受损。2026 年第一季度,公司已将月度股息从每股 $0.1333 调整至 $0.1133,虽然年化收益率仍保持在 14% 左右的极高水平,但分析师担心未来是否仍有进一步下调的压力。

杠杆率与资产质量: 部分看空分析师指出,SCM 的 GAAP 净债务/权益比率虽然从 178% 降至 174%,但仍远高于约 115% 的行业平均水平。此外,截至 2025 年底,非应计贷款(Non-accruals)占投资组合成本的比例略升至 7.5%,反映出部分中型企业借款人在高利率环境下面临还款压力。

总结

华尔街的一致看法是:Stellus Capital(SCM)目前是一只高风险、高回报的收入型股票。只要宏观经济不出现大幅衰退且 M&A(并购)活动回暖,其 14% 左右的股息率对寻求现金流的投资者具有极大诱惑。然而,由于 2026 年初股价相对于 NAV 存在约 25%-30% 的大幅折价,分析师建议投资者在配置时应保持谨慎,将其视为投资组合中的防御性组件,而非核心增长驱动力。

Further research

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) Frequently Asked Questions

What are the key investment highlights for Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM)?

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) is a closed-end, non-diversified management investment company that has elected to be regulated as a Business Development Company (BDC). Its primary investment highlight is its focus on the U.S. lower middle-market, typically investing in companies with EBITDA between $5 million and $50 million.
Key highlights include:
1. High Dividend Yield: SCM is known for its consistent monthly dividend distributions, often yielding significantly higher than the broader market average.
2. First Lien Debt Focus: As of the latest filings (Q3 2023), approximately 90% of its portfolio is invested in first lien debt, which provides a higher level of security in the capital structure.
3. Floating Rate Portfolio: Nearly 100% of its debt investments are at floating rates, which allows the company to benefit from a high interest rate environment.

Are SCM's latest financial results healthy? What are the revenue, net income, and debt levels?

Based on the most recent financial reports for the quarter ended September 30, 2023:
- Total Investment Income: SCM reported total investment income of $26.3 million, a significant increase compared to the same period in the prior year, driven by higher interest rates.
- Net Investment Income (NII): Net investment income was $11.1 million, or $0.48 per share, which comfortably covers its regular monthly dividend.
- Net Asset Value (NAV): The NAV per share stood at $13.34.
- Debt Situation: The company maintains a regulatory leverage ratio (debt-to-equity) of approximately 1.12x (net of cash), which is within its target range of 1.0x to 1.25x and well below the regulatory limit of 2.0x.

Is the current valuation of SCM stock high? How do its P/E and P/B ratios compare to the industry?

As of late 2023 and early 2024, SCM typically trades at a Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio (based on NII) of approximately 7x to 9x, which is generally in line with the BDC industry average.
Regarding the Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio, SCM often trades at a slight premium or near its Net Asset Value (NAV). Currently, with a stock price hovering around $13.50 - $14.00 and a NAV of $13.34, the P/B ratio is approximately 1.01x to 1.05x. This suggests the stock is fairly valued compared to peers who may trade at significant discounts or higher premiums depending on their credit quality and track record.

How has SCM's stock price performed over the past year compared to its peers?

Over the past 12 months, SCM has demonstrated strong total return performance, largely driven by its high dividend payout. While the share price itself has remained relatively stable (trading in a range between $12.50 and $15.00), the total return (price appreciation + dividends) has often outperformed the S&P 500 Financials Sector and matched or exceeded the KBW Nasdaq Financial Technology Index.
Compared to peers like Main Street Capital (MAIN) or Ares Capital (ARCC), SCM offers a higher yield but carries a smaller market capitalization, which can lead to slightly higher volatility in price during market downturns.

What are the recent industry tailwinds or headwinds affecting SCM?

Tailwinds:
- High Interest Rates: As a lender with floating-rate loans, SCM benefits from higher benchmarks (like SOFR), which increases its interest income.
- Direct Lending Demand: Traditional banks have tightened lending standards, leading more middle-market companies to seek financing from BDCs like Stellus.

Headwinds:
- Credit Risk: Sustained high interest rates may put pressure on the debt-service coverage ratios of SCM’s portfolio companies, potentially leading to an increase in non-accruals.
- Economic Slowdown: Any significant recession could impact the EBITDA of the small-to-mid-sized businesses SCM invests in.

Have there been any major institutional moves regarding SCM stock recently?

Institutional ownership in SCM remains stable, with approximately 20-25% of shares held by institutions. Major holders include BlackRock Inc., Vanguard Group, and Morgan Stanley.
In recent quarters, there has been a trend of "moderate accumulation" by institutional investors seeking yield-oriented defensive plays in the financial sector. Insider ownership also remains noteworthy, as management holds a significant stake in the company, aligning their interests with those of the shareholders.

About Bitget

The world's first Universal Exchange (UEX), enabling users to trade not only cryptocurrencies, but also stocks, ETFs, forex, gold, and real-world assets (RWA).

Learn more

How do I buy stock tokens and trade stock perps on Bitget?

To trade Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) and other stock products on Bitget, simply follow these steps: 1. Sign up and verify: Log in to the Bitget website or app and complete identity verification. 2. Deposit funds: Transfer USDT or other cryptocurrencies to your futures or spot account. 3. Find trading pairs: Search for SCM or other stock token/stock perps trading pairs on the trading page. 4. Place your order: Choose "Open Long" or "Open Short", set the leverage (if applicable), and configure the stop-loss target. Note: Trading stock tokens and stock perps involves high risk. Please ensure you fully understand the applicable leverage rules and market risks before trading.

Why buy stock tokens and trade stock perps on Bitget?

Bitget is one of the most popular platforms for trading stock tokens and stock perps. Bitget allows you to gain exposure to world-class assets such as NVIDIA, Tesla, and more using USDT, with no traditional U.S. brokerage account required. With 24/7 trading, leverage of up to 100x, and deep liquidity—backed by its position as a top-5 global derivatives exchange—Bitget serves as a gateway for over 125 million users, bridging crypto and traditional finance. 1. Minimal entry barrier: Say goodbye to complex brokerage account opening and compliance procedures. Simply use your existing crypto assets (e.g., USDT) as margin to access global equities seamlessly. 2. 24/7 trading: Markets are open around the clock. Even when U.S. stock markets are closed, tokenized assets allow you to capture volatility driven by global macro events or earnings reports during pre-market, after-hours, and holidays. 3. Maximized capital efficiency: Enjoy leverage of up to 100x. With a unified trading account, a single margin balance can be used across spot, futures, and stock products, improving capital efficiency and flexibility. 4. Strong market position: According to the latest data, Bitget accounts for approximately 89% of global trading volume in stock tokens issued by platforms such as Ondo Finance, making it one of the most liquid platforms in the real-world asset (RWA) sector. 5. Multi-layered, institutional-grade security: Bitget publishes monthly Proof of Reserves (PoR), with an overall reserve ratio consistently exceeding 100%. A dedicated user protection fund is maintained at over $300 million, funded entirely by Bitget's own capital. Designed to compensate users in the event of hacks or unforeseen security incidents, it is one of the largest protection funds in the industry. The platform uses a segregated hot and cold wallet structure with multi-signature authorization. Most user assets are stored in offline cold wallets, reducing exposure to network-based attacks. Bitget also holds regulatory licenses across multiple jurisdictions and partners with leading security firms such as CertiK for in-depth audits. Powered by a transparent operating model and robust risk management, Bitget has earned a high level of trust from over 120 million users worldwide. By trading on Bitget, you gain access to a world-class platform with reserve transparency that exceeds industry standards, a protection fund of over $300 million, and institutional-grade cold storage that safeguards user assets—allowing you to capture opportunities across both U.S. equities and crypto markets with confidence.

SCM stock overview