Bitget App
Trade smarter
Buy cryptoMarketsTradeFuturesEarnSquareMore
About
Business overview
Financial data
Growth potential
Analysis
Further research

What is Melrose Industries PLC stock?

MRO is the ticker symbol for Melrose Industries PLC, listed on LSE.

Founded in 2015 and headquartered in London, Melrose Industries PLC is a Aerospace & Defense company in the Electronic technology sector.

What you'll find on this page: What is MRO stock? What does Melrose Industries PLC do? What is the development journey of Melrose Industries PLC? How has the stock price of Melrose Industries PLC performed?

Last updated: 2026-05-13 09:39 GMT

About Melrose Industries PLC

MRO real-time stock price

MRO stock price details

Quick intro

Melrose Industries PLC is a UK-based pure-play aerospace group specializing in high-tech engine and airframe components through its GKN Aerospace division.
In 2024, the company reported strong performance, with H1 adjusted operating profit rising to £227 million and full-year guidance reaching approximately £550 million. Driven by robust aftermarket demand and a 2025 revenue target of £3.8 billion, Melrose continues to deliver significant margin expansion and remains committed to its £500 million share buyback program.

Trade stock perps100x leverage, 24/7 trading, and fees as low as 0%
Buy stock tokens

Basic info

NameMelrose Industries PLC
Stock tickerMRO
Listing marketuk
ExchangeLSE
Founded2015
HeadquartersLondon
SectorElectronic technology
IndustryAerospace & Defense
CEOPeter Dilnot
Websitemelroseplc.net
Employees (FY)13.84K
Change (1Y)+107 +0.78%
Fundamental analysis

Melrose Industries PLC Business Introduction

Melrose Industries PLC is a prominent British manufacturing group that has undergone a significant strategic transformation. Historically known as a "buy, improve, sell" specialist (a manufacturing-focused turnaround specialist), the company pivoted in 2023 to become a pure-play Aerospace group. Headquartered in London and listed on the London Stock Exchange (LSE: MRO), it is a constituent of the FTSE 100 Index.

As of 2024 and heading into 2026, Melrose's business is entirely centered around the operations inherited from its acquisition of GKN, specifically within the high-barrier aerospace sector. The company's operations are divided into two primary divisions:

1. Engines Division

This is the most profitable and strategically significant segment of the company.
RRSP (Risk and Revenue Sharing Partnerships): Melrose, through GKN Aerospace, is a Tier 1 partner to major Engine Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) like GE Aerospace, Rolls-Royce, and Pratt & Whitney. It holds long-term contracts on high-volume engine platforms such as the GEnx (Boeing 787) and the LEAP (Airbus A320neo and Boeing 737 MAX).
Aftermarket Dominance: The Engines division benefits significantly from the "aftermarket" (maintenance, repair, and overhaul). As aircraft engines age, the recurring revenue from spare parts provides a high-margin, defensive cash flow.

2. Structures Division

This division focuses on the design and manufacture of high-performance airframe components.
Composite Materials: GKN Aerospace is a world leader in composite wing structures and empennages.
Key Platforms: The business supplies critical components for the world’s most successful aircraft, including the Airbus A320 and A350 families, as well as the Boeing 777X and 787.
Defense Contracts: Beyond commercial aviation, the Structures division is a key supplier for military programs such as the F-35 Lightning II and various rotorcraft platforms.

Business Model Characteristics

Pure-Play Focus: Unlike its previous diversified industrial model, Melrose is now solely focused on Aerospace, allowing for specialized capital allocation and operational efficiency.
High Barriers to Entry: The aerospace industry requires immense technical certification, decades-long safety track records, and massive R&D investment, making it difficult for new competitors to enter.
Long-Cycle Visibility: With order backlogs extending 10+ years for major aircraft, Melrose enjoys highly predictable long-term revenue streams.

Core Competitive Moat

Intellectual Property and Engineering Excellence: GKN Aerospace owns critical patents in additive manufacturing (3D printing) for flight-critical parts and advanced composite bonding.
Deep-Rooted OEM Integration: Melrose isn't just a supplier; it is embedded in the design phase of engines. Its RRSP status means it shares in the lifelong profits of an engine program, from initial sale to the final scrap decades later.

Latest Strategic Layout

The "Full Potential" Program: Since the demerger of its automotive and powder metallurgy businesses (now Dowlais Group) in 2023, Melrose has focused on a three-year plan to maximize the margins of GKN Aerospace.
Financial Targets: For the 2024-2025 period, the company has targeted an operating margin of 14%+ for the Aerospace group, supported by the recovery in wide-body aircraft demand and increased pricing power in the aftermarket.

Melrose Industries PLC Development历程

Melrose's history is defined by its evolution from an investment vehicle to a leading global industrial manufacturer.

Stage 1: The "Buy, Improve, Sell" Era (2003 - 2017)

Founded in 2003 by David Roper, Christopher Miller, and Simon Peckham, the company adopted a private-equity-style model for public markets.
McKechnie & Dynacast: The first major acquisition in 2005 for £429 million, which was later sold for a significant profit.
Elster and Nortek: Melrose acquired Elster (energy metering) for £1.8 billion in 2012 and sold it to Honeywell for £3.3 billion just three years later. This period solidified their reputation for operational turnaround excellence.

Stage 2: The GKN Acquisition and Integration (2018 - 2022)

In 2018, Melrose launched a £8.1 billion hostile takeover of GKN, a 250-year-old British engineering icon.
Controversy and Success: Despite political and labor union scrutiny, Melrose won the bid. They immediately began restructuring GKN’s three main arms: Aerospace, Automotive, and Powder Metallurgy.
Operational Improvement: Melrose invested heavily in GKN’s productivity, shifting the culture from a slow-moving conglomerate to a performance-driven enterprise.

Stage 3: Transformation to Pure-Play Aerospace (2023 - Present)

Recognizing that the Aerospace division commanded a significantly higher valuation than the Automotive segments, Melrose executed a demerger in April 2023.
Strategic Pivot: The Automotive and Powder Metallurgy businesses were spun off into a new listed entity, Dowlais Group PLC.
Current Status: Melrose now exists solely as the parent of GKN Aerospace. This "New Melrose" focuses on organic growth and margin expansion rather than the frequent acquisitions of its past.

Success Factors and Analysis

Success Factors:
1. Capital Discipline: A relentless focus on "cash-on-cash" returns for shareholders.
2. Specialized Expertise: The management team has a proven track record of fixing underperforming industrial assets by cutting central costs and decentralizing management.
Challenges:
The 2020-2022 pandemic was a significant hurdle, as the global grounding of flights severely impacted the Aerospace division's revenue, delaying the GKN turnaround timeline.

Industry Introduction

Melrose operates within the Civil and Defense Aerospace industry. This industry is currently experiencing a "super-cycle" driven by the recovery of international travel and rising global geopolitical tensions.

Industry Trends and Catalysts

1. The Wide-body Recovery: After years of narrow-body (short haul) dominance, 2024-2026 is seeing a massive resurgence in wide-body aircraft (e.g., A350, B787) orders as international travel surpasses 2019 levels.
2. Decarbonization: The industry is shifting toward "Hydrogen-powered" flight and "Sustainable Aviation Fuel" (SAF). GKN Aerospace is at the forefront with its H2GEAR program.
3. Supply Chain Fragility: Global aerospace supply chains remain constrained. Companies like Melrose with in-house manufacturing capabilities have a competitive advantage in meeting OEM delivery schedules.

Competitive Landscape

Company Primary Competition Area Key Relationship
Spirit AeroSystems Large structures and fuselages Major Boeing supplier
MTU Aero Engines Engine components and RRSPs Partner to Pratt & Whitney
Safran SA Propulsion and aircraft interiors Joint venture with GE (CFM)
Rolls-Royce Complete engine OEM Direct Customer/Partner to Melrose

Industry Status and Position

Melrose (GKN Aerospace) holds a dominant Tier 1 position. It is estimated that GKN Aerospace components are on 90% of all active commercial aircraft.
Market Data (2023-2024 Context):
According to IATA and OEM reports, the global backlog for commercial aircraft exceeded 15,000 units in early 2024. As a critical supplier for both Airbus and Boeing, Melrose is positioned as a primary beneficiary of this volume growth.
Financial Strength: In its FY 2023 results, Melrose reported Aerospace revenue of £3.35 billion with a significant increase in adjusted operating profit, signaling its successful transition into a high-growth aerospace leader.

Financial data

Sources: Melrose Industries PLC earnings data, LSE, and TradingView

Financial analysis

Melrose Industries PLC Financial Health Rating

Based on the audited full-year 2024 results (released March 2025) and the 2025 financial performance metrics, Melrose Industries PLC has successfully transitioned into a pure-play aerospace technology group. The company's financial health has significantly improved following the completion of its major restructuring and the demerger of Dowlais Group.

Metric Score (40-100) Rating Key Data (FY 2024/2025)
Profitability 85 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Adjusted operating profit reached £540m in 2024 (+42% YoY); 2025 profit grew to £647m (+23%).
Revenue Growth 78 ⭐⭐⭐⭐ 2025 Revenue: £3.59bn (+8% LFL). 2026 guidance: £3.75bn–£3.95bn.
Solvency & Leverage 72 ⭐⭐⭐ Net debt at £1.41bn (Dec 2025). Leverage ratio at 1.8x, within the 1.5x–2.0x target range.
Cash Flow Health 80 ⭐⭐⭐⭐ FCF reached an "inflection point" at £125m in 2025, up from a £74m outflow in 2024.
Shareholder Returns 88 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ 2025 full-year dividend increased 20% to 7.2p; new £175m share buyback announced for 2026.
Overall Health Score 81 ⭐⭐⭐⭐ Strong operational momentum with moderate debt.

MRO Development Potential

Long-Term Strategic Roadmap (2025–2029)

Melrose has launched ambitious five-year targets to be achieved by 2029. The company aims for a compound annual revenue growth (CAGR) in the high single digits, targeting total revenue of approximately £5 billion. More significantly, it expects adjusted operating profit to exceed £1.2 billion and free cash flow to quadruple from 2025 levels to £600 million annually by 2029.

Market Catalysts and Major Events

The primary catalyst for Melrose is the ongoing recovery and ramp-up in the civil aerospace sector. As a "Super-Tier 1" partner, Melrose's Engines division (formerly GKN Aerospace) is embedded in long-term Risk and Revenue Sharing Partnerships (RRSPs) with OEMs like Rolls-Royce, GE, and Pratt & Whitney. The narrowbody production ramp-up (Airbus A320neo and Boeing 737 MAX) is a direct driver of volume growth for MRO's structures and engine components.

Expansion in Defense and Aftermarket

Increased global defense spending, particularly in the UK, US, and EU, provides a resilient growth tailwind. Melrose is positioned on key platforms like the F-35. Additionally, the company is shifting focus toward the aftermarket segment, which typically carries higher margins and provides recurring cash flows compared to original equipment (OE) sales.


Melrose Industries PLC Pros and Risks

Company Pros (Upside Factors)

1. Structural Profitability Shift: The transformation into a focused aerospace business is delivering significant margin expansion. Adjusted operating margins rose from 15.6% in 2024 to 18.0% in 2025, with a mid-term target of 19%+.
2. Cash Flow Inflection: After years of restructuring costs, Melrose has turned cash-flow positive (£125m in 2025), which supports both the £175m share buyback and increasing dividends.
3. Dominant Market Position: Through GKN Aerospace, Melrose holds critical intellectual property and is "sole sourced" on many major engine and airframe programs, ensuring long-term revenue visibility.

Company Risks (Downside Factors)

1. Supply Chain Constraints: Persistent industry-wide shortages in castings, forgings, and skilled labor continue to cap the maximum production rate, potentially delaying revenue recognition.
2. Contract Asset Growth: A significant portion of reported revenue is recognized as "contract assets" (revenue earned but not yet received in cash), which grew to £1.31bn in 2025. This can create a gap between reported profit and actual cash liquidity.
3. Program-Specific Issues: Exposure to specific engine issues, such as the Pratt & Whitney GTF (PW1100G) fleet management program, involves ongoing cash costs and management attention, although the company maintains these are manageable within its 2026 guidance.

Analyst insights

How do Analysts View Melrose Industries PLC and MRO Stock?

Heading into mid-2024 and looking toward 2025, the investment community’s perspective on Melrose Industries PLC has undergone a significant shift. Following its successful transition from a diversified industrial turnaround specialist into a pure-play aerospace giant, analysts are largely optimistic about the company’s trajectory.

The consensus among Wall Street and London’s top financial institutions is that Melrose’s strategic focus on the aerospace sector—specifically through GKN Aerospace—positions it perfectly to capitalize on the post-pandemic recovery in air travel and the surge in defense spending.

1. Core Institutional Perspectives on the Company

The "Pure-Play" Premium: Analysts from major firms like JPMorgan Chase and Barclays have lauded Melrose's decision to spin off its automotive and other industrial divisions (now Dowlais Group). By becoming a focused aerospace company, Melrose has achieved higher valuation multiples. Analysts believe the market is now valuing Melrose as a high-quality engineering firm rather than a complex conglomerate.

Strong Positioning in Engine Programs: A major highlight for analysts is Melrose’s Risk and Revenue Sharing Partnerships (RRSPs), particularly with GE on the GEnx engine program. UBS analysts have pointed out that these long-term contracts provide high-visibility, recurring cash flows from the "aftermarket" (spare parts and maintenance) for decades to come.

Efficiency and Margin Expansion: Management's commitment to improving operating margins is a key "Buy" thesis. Analysts are monitoring the company's target to achieve an 18% sector-weighted operating margin by 2025. Recent reports from Goldman Sachs suggest that the company is well on track to meet these goals due to restructuring benefits and increased narrow-body aircraft production rates.

2. Stock Ratings and Price Targets

As of the latest quarterly updates in 2024, the market consensus for MRO (listed on the London Stock Exchange) remains a "Strong Buy":

Rating Distribution: Out of approximately 18 analysts covering the stock, over 85% maintain a "Buy" or "Overweight" rating. There are currently no major "Sell" recommendations from top-tier investment banks.

Price Target Forecasts:
Average Target Price: Approximately 650p to 680p, representing a significant double-digit upside from the current trading range (around 540p - 560p).
Optimistic View: Citigroup has been among the most bullish, setting targets as high as 750p, citing the undervalued nature of the engine aftermarket business.
Conservative View: More cautious analysts maintain targets around 580p, accounting for potential short-term supply chain disruptions in the wider aviation industry.

3. Key Risks Identified by Analysts (The Bear Case)

Despite the prevailing optimism, analysts highlight several risks that could temper MRO’s performance:

Supply Chain and Labor Constraints: Much like its peers (Airbus and Boeing), Melrose faces bottlenecks in the global aerospace supply chain. Analysts warn that if engine manufacturers cannot ramp up production due to parts shortages, Melrose’s revenue growth could be delayed.

Defense Budget Sensitivities: While defense spending is currently high due to geopolitical tensions, any shift in government fiscal policies in the UK or the US could impact the defense wing of GKN Aerospace.

Transition to Sustainable Aviation: There is a long-term capital expenditure risk associated with "decarbonizing" aviation. Analysts are watching how much Melrose will need to invest in hydrogen and electric propulsion technologies to stay competitive over the next decade.

Summary

The prevailing view in the financial community is that Melrose Industries PLC is a "re-rated" success story. By shedding its "buy-improve-sell" conglomerate identity and embracing a specialized aerospace future, the company has won over the City of London and international investors. While supply chain issues remain a tactical headwind, analysts see the company’s massive backlog and high-margin engine partnerships as the primary engines for stock price appreciation through 2025 and 2026.

Further research

Melrose Industries PLC (MRO) Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main investment highlights for Melrose Industries PLC, and who are its primary competitors?

Melrose Industries PLC has successfully transitioned into a pure-play aerospace group following the demerger of its GKN Powder Metallurgy and GKN Automotive businesses (now Dowlais Group). Its primary investment highlights include its Risk and Revenue Sharing Partnerships (RRSPs) with major engine manufacturers like GE and Pratt & Whitney, which provide long-term, high-margin recurring cash flows. Its key competitors in the aerospace components and systems sector include Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC, Safran SA, and TransDigm Group Inc.

Is Melrose Industries' latest financial data healthy? What are its revenue, profit, and debt levels?

According to the full-year 2023 results and the trading update for the period ending December 31, 2023, Melrose reported a statutory revenue of £3.35 billion from continuing operations, representing a 17% increase year-on-year. The group’s adjusted operating profit rose significantly to £417 million. As of the end of 2023, the company maintained a strong balance sheet with a net debt/EBITDA ratio of approximately 1.1x, which is well within its target range, indicating a healthy financial position and manageable leverage.

Is the current valuation of MRO stock high? How do its P/E and P/B ratios compare to the industry?

As of early 2024, Melrose Industries trades at a Forward P/E ratio of approximately 20x to 22x, which is reflective of its transition to a high-margin aerospace business. This is generally in line with or slightly at a premium to the broader UK aerospace sector but remains lower than US-based peers like TransDigm. Its Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio is currently influenced by the accounting of the demerger, but analysts focus more on Free Cash Flow (FCF) yield, which is expected to grow substantially as engine programs enter their mature, profitable phases.

How has the MRO stock price performed over the past three months and year compared to its peers?

Over the past 12 months, Melrose has been a top performer in the FTSE 100, with the stock price increasing by over 35%, significantly outperforming the broader index and many industrial peers. Over the last three months, the stock has shown resilience, trading near multi-year highs as the market prices in the increased guidance for 2024 and 2025. It has largely kept pace with Rolls-Royce, which has seen a similar "aerospace recovery" rally.

Are there any recent positive or negative news developments in the aerospace industry affecting Melrose?

The industry is currently benefiting from a surge in global air travel demand and a massive backlog of aircraft orders at Boeing and Airbus. A major positive for Melrose is the long-term service demand for the GEnx engine. However, the industry faces headwinds from supply chain constraints and labor shortages, which have slowed the delivery of new components. Additionally, issues surrounding the Pratt & Whitney GTF engine (in which Melrose is a partner) have required management to set aside provisions for inspections, though the financial impact is currently deemed manageable.

Have major institutions recently bought or sold Melrose Industries (MRO) shares?

Institutional ownership of Melrose remains high, at approximately 80-85%. Recent filings indicate continued support from major asset managers such as BlackRock, Inc. and The Vanguard Group. In late 2023 and early 2024, several institutional investors increased their positions following the company's announcement of a £500 million share buyback program, signaling management's confidence in the company's cash generation capabilities.

About Bitget

The world's first Universal Exchange (UEX), enabling users to trade not only cryptocurrencies, but also stocks, ETFs, forex, gold, and real-world assets (RWA).

Learn more

How do I buy stock tokens and trade stock perps on Bitget?

To trade Melrose Industries PLC (MRO) and other stock products on Bitget, simply follow these steps: 1. Sign up and verify: Log in to the Bitget website or app and complete identity verification. 2. Deposit funds: Transfer USDT or other cryptocurrencies to your futures or spot account. 3. Find trading pairs: Search for MRO or other stock token/stock perps trading pairs on the trading page. 4. Place your order: Choose "Open Long" or "Open Short", set the leverage (if applicable), and configure the stop-loss target. Note: Trading stock tokens and stock perps involves high risk. Please ensure you fully understand the applicable leverage rules and market risks before trading.

Why buy stock tokens and trade stock perps on Bitget?

Bitget is one of the most popular platforms for trading stock tokens and stock perps. Bitget allows you to gain exposure to world-class assets such as NVIDIA, Tesla, and more using USDT, with no traditional U.S. brokerage account required. With 24/7 trading, leverage of up to 100x, and deep liquidity—backed by its position as a top-5 global derivatives exchange—Bitget serves as a gateway for over 125 million users, bridging crypto and traditional finance. 1. Minimal entry barrier: Say goodbye to complex brokerage account opening and compliance procedures. Simply use your existing crypto assets (e.g., USDT) as margin to access global equities seamlessly. 2. 24/7 trading: Markets are open around the clock. Even when U.S. stock markets are closed, tokenized assets allow you to capture volatility driven by global macro events or earnings reports during pre-market, after-hours, and holidays. 3. Maximized capital efficiency: Enjoy leverage of up to 100x. With a unified trading account, a single margin balance can be used across spot, futures, and stock products, improving capital efficiency and flexibility. 4. Strong market position: According to the latest data, Bitget accounts for approximately 89% of global trading volume in stock tokens issued by platforms such as Ondo Finance, making it one of the most liquid platforms in the real-world asset (RWA) sector. 5. Multi-layered, institutional-grade security: Bitget publishes monthly Proof of Reserves (PoR), with an overall reserve ratio consistently exceeding 100%. A dedicated user protection fund is maintained at over $300 million, funded entirely by Bitget's own capital. Designed to compensate users in the event of hacks or unforeseen security incidents, it is one of the largest protection funds in the industry. The platform uses a segregated hot and cold wallet structure with multi-signature authorization. Most user assets are stored in offline cold wallets, reducing exposure to network-based attacks. Bitget also holds regulatory licenses across multiple jurisdictions and partners with leading security firms such as CertiK for in-depth audits. Powered by a transparent operating model and robust risk management, Bitget has earned a high level of trust from over 120 million users worldwide. By trading on Bitget, you gain access to a world-class platform with reserve transparency that exceeds industry standards, a protection fund of over $300 million, and institutional-grade cold storage that safeguards user assets—allowing you to capture opportunities across both U.S. equities and crypto markets with confidence.

MRO stock overview