What is Coats Group plc stock?
COA is the ticker symbol for Coats Group plc, listed on LSE.
Founded in 1909 and headquartered in London, Coats Group plc is a Textiles company in the Process industries sector.
What you'll find on this page: What is COA stock? What does Coats Group plc do? What is the development journey of Coats Group plc? How has the stock price of Coats Group plc performed?
Last updated: 2026-05-14 10:31 GMT
About Coats Group plc
Quick intro
Coats Group plc is the world's leading industrial thread manufacturer and a major player in footwear components. Headquartered in the UK, it provides highly engineered products for the apparel, footwear, and performance materials industries.
In 2024, the Group delivered a strong performance with revenue reaching $1.5 billion, an 8% increase. Adjusted EBIT rose 16% to $270 million, achieving an 18% margin that exceeded targets. Growth was driven by market share gains in Apparel and Footwear, alongside a 144% surge in recycled thread sales.
Basic info
Coats Group plc Business Introduction
Coats Group plc is the world’s leading industrial thread manufacturer and a major player in the Americas footwear component market. Headquartered in the UK and listed on the London Stock Exchange (LSE: COA), it is a FTSE 250 constituent. The company provides critical supply chain components for the apparel, footwear, and performance materials industries, operating in some 50 countries with a workforce of approximately 15,000 employees.
Business Segments Detailed
1. Apparel & Footwear: This is the company's largest division. Coats provides highly engineered threads, zips, and trims to global fashion brands and manufacturers. Following the strategic acquisitions of Texon and Rhenoflex in 2022, Coats transformed its footwear business into a global leader, providing structural components such as heel counters, toe puffs, and high-performance insoles. According to the FY2023 annual report, this segment benefits from a "one-stop-shop" model for footwear brands.
2. Performance Materials: This division focuses on high-tech applications. It provides specialized yarns and threads for industries including automotive (airbags, seatbelts), fiber optics (water-blocking yarns), personal protection (fire-retardant garments for military and first responders), and composites for the aerospace and energy sectors.
Business Model Characteristics
Global Footprint, Local Service: Coats operates a decentralized manufacturing model that allows it to follow the "speed to market" requirements of global brands. By having factories close to the garment manufacturing hubs (e.g., Vietnam, India, Bangladesh), they minimize lead times.
Asset-Light & High Margin: While industrial, the company focuses on value-added engineering rather than bulk commodity textiles, allowing it to maintain an adjusted operating margin of 16.7% (as of FY2023).
Core Competitive Moats
Unrivaled Scale: Coats is roughly twice the size of its nearest competitor in the thread market, providing immense economies of scale and purchasing power.
Technical Expertise & Compliance: Major global brands (like Nike, Adidas, Inditex) require strict ESG compliance and chemical safety standards (e.g., ZDHC). Coats’ proprietary "EcoVerde" (100% recycled thread) and digital color matching tools (Coats Create) create high switching costs for customers.
Deep Integration: In the footwear sector, Coats' components are often designed into the blueprints of the shoe years before production begins.
Latest Strategic Layout
In 2023 and 2024, Coats accelerated its "Reinvent" program, which focuses on optimizing its footprint by exiting lower-margin locations and consolidating production into high-efficiency hubs. The company has also committed to a sustainability goal where all products will be made from premium recycled or renewable materials by 2030.
Coats Group plc Development History
The history of Coats is a narrative of industrial revolution, global expansion, and a modern pivot from a diversified conglomerate back to a focused industrial leader.
Development Phases
Phase 1: The Scottish Roots (1750s - 1890s): The company originated in Paisley, Scotland, with the Clark and Coats families. They independently pioneered cotton thread as a replacement for silk. In 1896, the two firms merged to form J&P Coats Ltd, which at the time was one of the largest manufacturing companies in the world by market capitalization.
Phase 2: Global Conglomeration (1900s - 2000s): Throughout the 20th century, the company expanded through mergers, most notably with Vantona Viyella in the 1980s. However, it became a sprawling conglomerate (Coats Viyella) involved in everything from precision engineering to fashion retail, which eventually led to inefficiencies.
Phase 3: Guinness Peat Group & Delisting (2003 - 2015): In 2003, the company was taken private by Guinness Peat Group (GPG). For over a decade, the business underwent significant restructuring to shed non-core textile assets and resolve legacy pension liabilities.
Phase 4: Modern Era & Strategic M&A (2015 - Present): Coats returned to the London Stock Exchange in 2015 as a standalone entity. Since 2022, under CEO Rajiv Sharma, the company executed a transformative M&A strategy, acquiring Texon and Rhenoflex for a combined value of approximately $530 million, pivotally increasing its exposure to the high-growth footwear structural components market.
Analysis of Success and Challenges
Success Factors: Early adoption of global branding and the ability to settle massive historic pension deficits (cleared in 2022/2023) which freed up cash flow for dividends and acquisitions.
Challenges: The company struggled during the early 2000s due to the rapid shift of textile manufacturing to Asia, requiring a painful and expensive relocation of its global manufacturing base.
Industry Introduction
Coats Group operates within the Industrial Threads and Footwear Components industry, a vital sub-sector of the global textile and apparel supply chain.
Industry Trends & Catalysts
Sustainability: Regulations in the EU and US are forcing brands to adopt circular economies. This has created a surge in demand for recycled polyester threads and bio-based footwear materials.
Near-shoring: To avoid shipping disruptions, brands are moving production closer to end markets (e.g., Mexico for the US, Turkey for Europe). Coats’ global presence allows it to capture this shift effortlessly.
Digitalization: The industry is moving toward "digital twins" and instant color sampling to reduce waste and time-to-market.
Competitive Landscape
The industry is characterized by a "long tail" of small local players, but at the premium, global level, it is an oligopoly.
Key Market Data (Estimated 2023/2024):
| Competitor/Metric | Market Position | Key Strength |
|---|---|---|
| Coats Group plc | Global Leader (#1) | Scale, Footwear Components, Global Footprint |
| Amann Group | Major Competitor (#2) | Strong presence in European automotive and apparel |
| American & Efird (A&E) | Major Competitor (#3) | Strong US market share, owned by Elevate Textiles |
Industry Status of Coats
Coats holds a dominant 20-25% share of the global industrial thread market. In the specialized footwear structural components niche, following its recent acquisitions, it holds a leading position alongside a few specialized chemical and material firms. Its status is defined by being the "Technical Partner of Choice" for the world's top 100 apparel and footwear brands, often being the only supplier capable of meeting their global volume and ESG requirements simultaneously.
Sources: Coats Group plc earnings data, LSE, and TradingView
Coats Group plc Financial Health Score
Coats Group has significantly strengthened its balance sheet and operational efficiency over the past 24 months. A major milestone in late 2024 was the de-risking of its UK pension scheme, which eliminated the need for future cash contributions, drastically improving free cash flow profiles.
| Metric | Value / Performance (FY 2024) | Score | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | Adjusted EBIT Margin: 18.0% (Up from 16.7%) | 90/100 | ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ |
| Revenue Growth | $1.50 Billion (+8% Reported / +9% CER) | 75/100 | ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ |
| Solvency & Leverage | Net Debt/EBITDA: 1.5x (Target range 1-2x) | 85/100 | ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ |
| Cash Flow Health | Adj. Free Cash Flow: $153M (101% Cash Conversion) | 95/100 | ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ |
| Dividend Stability | Full Year Dividend: 3.12c (+11% YoY increase) | 80/100 | ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ |
Overall Financial Health Score: 85/100 ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Coats Group plc Development Potential
1. Strategic Acquisition of OrthoLite (October 2025)
In a major strategic shift, Coats acquired OrthoLite, the global leader in premium insoles, for an enterprise value of $770 million. This deal accelerates the transformation of the Footwear division into a "Super Tier 2" supplier. OrthoLite is margin-accretive and provides significant cross-selling opportunities with existing footwear brands, driving the Group’s medium-term margin targets higher.
2. New Strategic Roadmap and Medium-Term Targets
Under the leadership of new CEO David Paja, the company has updated its medium-term financial framework (commencing 2025/2026):
- Revenue: Targeted average organic growth of >5% per annum.
- EBIT Margins: Stepped up target range to 21-23% (from the previous 19-21%), supported by the OrthoLite integration and the exit from low-margin US yarn businesses.
- Earnings: Projected Adjusted EPS CAGR of >10%.
3. Innovation & Sustainability as a Competitive Moat
Coats is rapidly transitioning its product portfolio to recycled materials. Sales of 100% recycled thread reached $405 million in 2024, a 144% increase year-on-year. The company aims to use 100% non-virgin oil-based primary materials by 2030, a move that is increasingly becoming a requirement for major global apparel and footwear brands (e.g., Nike, Adidas).
4. Digital Transformation (Coats Digital)
The Coats Digital software business saw a 21% growth in sales and a 50% increase in bookings in 2024. As brands seek more transparent and efficient supply chains, this high-margin SaaS-like business acts as a major catalyst for valuation re-rating.
Coats Group plc Company Upside & Risks
Investment Highlights (Pros)
- Market Leadership: Global leader in industrial threads with a c.26% market share in Apparel, "winning with winners" as customers consolidate suppliers.
- Pension De-risking: The landmark £1.3 billion buy-in for the UK pension scheme removes a decade-long overhang, freeing up $150M+ in annual free cash flow for M&A or buybacks.
- Operational Efficiency: "Strategic Projects" have delivered $67 million in cumulative savings, with a target of $75 million by the end of 2025.
- Strong Dividend Growth: A progressive dividend policy backed by high cash conversion (101%).
Investment Risks (Cons)
- Macroeconomic Sensitivity: Performance is tied to global consumer spending in apparel and footwear; economic downturns can lead to "destocking" cycles by retailers.
- Performance Materials Headwinds: The North American Yarns business has faced structural softness, leading to the closure of the Toluca site in late 2024.
- Integration Risk: The OrthoLite acquisition is large relative to the Group's size; successful integration and achieving the planned $20 million in cost synergies by 2028 is critical.
- Input Cost Inflation: Potential volatility in energy, labor, and raw material costs (polyester/nylon) could squeeze margins if pricing discipline is not maintained.
How do Analysts View Coats Group plc and COA Stock?
Heading into mid-2026, market sentiment regarding Coats Group plc (LSE: COA) remains predominantly positive. As the world’s leading industrial thread manufacturer, Coats has successfully transitioned from a traditional textile business into a high-tech industrial entity. Analysts are increasingly focusing on the company’s structural margin improvements and its dominant position in high-growth specialized sectors.
1. Institutional Core Views on the Company
Structural Margin Expansion: Major investment banks, including Barclays and Peel Hunt, have highlighted the success of Coats' "Strategic Projects." By consolidating its global footprint and exiting low-margin businesses, the company has consistently trended toward its medium-term goal of a 17% operating margin. Analysts note that even in a volatile macroeconomic environment, the company’s pricing power remains a key competitive moat.
Growth in Performance Materials: There is a strong consensus that the "Performance Materials" division (serving footwear, automotive, and personal protection) is the primary engine of growth. Analysts from HSBC point out that Coats’ expansion into composites and recycled materials aligns with global sustainability shifts, allowing the firm to capture premium market segments beyond traditional apparel threads.
De-risking of the Balance Sheet: A significant point of praise among financial analysts is the successful resolution of the UK pension scheme deficits. With the pension plan now effectively "de-risked," analysts view the company's free cash flow as much more "available" for higher dividend payouts and strategic M&A, significantly improving the stock’s valuation profile.
2. Stock Ratings and Target Prices
As of May 2026, the consensus among analysts tracking COA on the London Stock Exchange is a "Strong Buy":
Rating Distribution: Out of approximately 10 major analysts covering the stock, over 90% maintain a "Buy" or "Outperform" rating. There are currently no "Sell" recommendations from major institutional brokers.
Price Target Estimates:
Average Target Price: Approximately 115p to 125p (representing a significant upside from the current trading range of 85p-95p).
Optimistic Outlook: Some boutique firms have set targets as high as 140p, citing a potential re-rating as the market begins to value Coats as a specialty chemical/industrial technology firm rather than a textile company.
Conservative Outlook: More cautious analysts maintain a target of around 105p, accounting for potential headwinds in the global consumer discretionary sector which could impact apparel demand.
3. Key Risks Identified by Analysts (The Bear Case)
While the outlook is bullish, analysts have flagged several risks that could temper performance:
Inventory Destocking Cycles: The apparel industry is prone to "inventory gluts." Analysts warn that if major global retailers (like Nike or Inditex) undergo a prolonged destocking phase, Coats’ "Apparel" division—which still accounts for a large portion of revenue—could face temporary volume pressure.
Input Cost Volatility: Although Coats has strong pricing power, sharp spikes in raw material costs (polyester, nylon, and chemicals) or energy prices in manufacturing hubs could squeeze margins if price hikes are delayed.
Foreign Exchange Sensitivity: As a global operator reporting in USD but listed in GBP, the company is sensitive to currency fluctuations. Analysts monitor the USD/GBP and emerging market currency trends closely as they impact reported earnings per share (EPS).
Summary
The prevailing view on Wall Street and the City of London is that Coats Group plc is a "high-quality compounder." Analysts believe the company has successfully shed its legacy image and is now a lean, high-margin industrial leader. With the pension burden lifted and a clear path toward 17%+ margins, COA is frequently cited as a top mid-cap pick for investors seeking a combination of income (dividends) and capital appreciation through 2026.
Coats Group plc Common Questions
What are the investment highlights for Coats Group plc and who are its main competitors?
Coats Group plc (COA) is a global leader in industrial thread and footwear components, holding a 23% market share in the apparel and footwear thread sector. Key investment highlights include its market-leading position (over twice the size of its nearest competitor), strong growth in sustainable products (revenue from 100% recycled threads reached $405 million in 2024), and a high Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) exceeding 25%. The company has also successfully de-risked its UK pension scheme, which was a historical concern for investors.
Main competitors include Elevate Textiles (American & Efird), Amann Group, and regional specialists like Vardhman Threads.
Are the latest financial data for Coats Group plc healthy?
Yes, the 2024 full-year results show a robust performance. Revenue rose to $1.501 billion, an 8% increase on a reported basis compared to 2023. Adjusted EBIT grew by 16% to $270 million, with an improved operating margin of 18.0%.
The company's Net Debt (excluding lease liabilities) stood at $449 million at the end of 2024, with a leverage ratio of 1.5x Net Debt/EBITDA, which remains comfortably within the target range of 1x-2x. Free cash flow was strong at $153 million, representing a 101% cash conversion rate.
Is the current COA stock valuation high?
As of early 2026, Coats Group trades at a trailing P/E ratio of approximately 16.8x to 18.4x, which is generally considered fair value compared to the European luxury and consumer cyclical industry averages. Some analysts point to a forward P/E of around 10.9x, suggesting the stock may be undervalued relative to its growth prospects. The Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio is approximately 2.85x. Analysts have a consensus target price of around 120p to 125p, indicating significant potential upside from recent trading levels near 84p-86p.
How has the COA stock price performed over the past year?
Over the past 12 months, Coats Group's share price has performed strongly, rising by approximately 20.14%. This performance has slightly outperformed the FTSE All Share Index by about 0.57% over the same period. However, the stock has seen some volatility, with a 52-week range between 70.40p and 98.10p. In the shorter term (past six months), it has slightly underperformed the broader index.
What are the recent industry tailwinds or headwinds for Coats Group?
Tailwinds: The industry is seeing a normalization of buying patterns following a period of massive destocking in 2023. There is also a significant shift toward sustainable materials, where Coats is a leader. The acquisition of OrthoLite is expected to be margin-accretive and expand its footprint in high-growth footwear markets.
Headwinds: The company faces softness in North American end markets for its Performance Materials division and ongoing pricing pressure from low-cost regional suppliers in Asia.
Have major institutions been buying or selling COA stock recently?
Institutional ownership remains high at approximately 93% to 95.6%. Major shareholders include Fidelity International (8.35%), Van Lanschot Kempen (6.45%), and BlackRock (5.9%). In July 2025, the company successfully completed a £246 million capital raise, which was heavily backed by institutional investors to fund the OrthoLite acquisition. Notably, CEO David Paja and other directors have shown confidence by making several open-market purchases of shares throughout 2025.
About Bitget
The world's first Universal Exchange (UEX), enabling users to trade not only cryptocurrencies, but also stocks, ETFs, forex, gold, and real-world assets (RWA).
Learn moreStock details
How do I buy stock tokens and trade stock perps on Bitget?
To trade Coats Group plc (COA) and other stock products on Bitget, simply follow these steps: 1. Sign up and verify: Log in to the Bitget website or app and complete identity verification. 2. Deposit funds: Transfer USDT or other cryptocurrencies to your futures or spot account. 3. Find trading pairs: Search for COA or other stock token/stock perps trading pairs on the trading page. 4. Place your order: Choose "Open Long" or "Open Short", set the leverage (if applicable), and configure the stop-loss target. Note: Trading stock tokens and stock perps involves high risk. Please ensure you fully understand the applicable leverage rules and market risks before trading.
Why buy stock tokens and trade stock perps on Bitget?
Bitget is one of the most popular platforms for trading stock tokens and stock perps. Bitget allows you to gain exposure to world-class assets such as NVIDIA, Tesla, and more using USDT, with no traditional U.S. brokerage account required. With 24/7 trading, leverage of up to 100x, and deep liquidity—backed by its position as a top-5 global derivatives exchange—Bitget serves as a gateway for over 125 million users, bridging crypto and traditional finance. 1. Minimal entry barrier: Say goodbye to complex brokerage account opening and compliance procedures. Simply use your existing crypto assets (e.g., USDT) as margin to access global equities seamlessly. 2. 24/7 trading: Markets are open around the clock. Even when U.S. stock markets are closed, tokenized assets allow you to capture volatility driven by global macro events or earnings reports during pre-market, after-hours, and holidays. 3. Maximized capital efficiency: Enjoy leverage of up to 100x. With a unified trading account, a single margin balance can be used across spot, futures, and stock products, improving capital efficiency and flexibility. 4. Strong market position: According to the latest data, Bitget accounts for approximately 89% of global trading volume in stock tokens issued by platforms such as Ondo Finance, making it one of the most liquid platforms in the real-world asset (RWA) sector. 5. Multi-layered, institutional-grade security: Bitget publishes monthly Proof of Reserves (PoR), with an overall reserve ratio consistently exceeding 100%. A dedicated user protection fund is maintained at over $300 million, funded entirely by Bitget's own capital. Designed to compensate users in the event of hacks or unforeseen security incidents, it is one of the largest protection funds in the industry. The platform uses a segregated hot and cold wallet structure with multi-signature authorization. Most user assets are stored in offline cold wallets, reducing exposure to network-based attacks. Bitget also holds regulatory licenses across multiple jurisdictions and partners with leading security firms such as CertiK for in-depth audits. Powered by a transparent operating model and robust risk management, Bitget has earned a high level of trust from over 120 million users worldwide. By trading on Bitget, you gain access to a world-class platform with reserve transparency that exceeds industry standards, a protection fund of over $300 million, and institutional-grade cold storage that safeguards user assets—allowing you to capture opportunities across both U.S. equities and crypto markets with confidence.