Bitget App
Trade smarter
Buy cryptoMarketsTradeFuturesEarnSquareMore
About
Business overview
Financial data
Growth potential
Analysis
Further research

What is Chemring Group PLC stock?

CHG is the ticker symbol for Chemring Group PLC, listed on LSE.

Founded in 1905 and headquartered in Romsey, Chemring Group PLC is a Aerospace & Defense company in the Electronic technology sector.

What you'll find on this page: What is CHG stock? What does Chemring Group PLC do? What is the development journey of Chemring Group PLC? How has the stock price of Chemring Group PLC performed?

Last updated: 2026-05-14 07:11 GMT

About Chemring Group PLC

CHG real-time stock price

CHG stock price details

Quick intro

Chemring Group PLC is a global leader in high-technology products and services for aerospace, defense, and security markets. It operates through two segments: Sensors & Information (cybersecurity, electronic warfare, and threat detection) and Countermeasures & Energetics (flares, decoys, and specialist materials).

In the fiscal year ended October 31, 2024, Chemring reported strong results, with revenue rising 8% to £510.4 million. Driven by unprecedented demand, its order book reached a record £1.04 billion, providing high visibility for future growth despite H1 operational challenges.

Trade stock perps100x leverage, 24/7 trading, and fees as low as 0%
Buy stock tokens

Basic info

NameChemring Group PLC
Stock tickerCHG
Listing marketuk
ExchangeLSE
Founded1905
HeadquartersRomsey
SectorElectronic technology
IndustryAerospace & Defense
CEOMichael Ord
Websitechemring.co.uk
Employees (FY)
Change (1Y)
Fundamental analysis

Chemring Group PLC Business Introduction

Chemring Group PLC (LSE: CHG) is a leading global FTSE 250 technology company specialized in the design, manufacture, and support of high-tech sensors, information protections, and energetic systems. Operating primarily in the defense and security markets, Chemring provides critical solutions to protect high-value platforms and personnel against evolving threats.


1. Business Segments Detailed Overview

Chemring’s operations are strategically organized into two main reporting segments, each focusing on distinct technological capabilities:

Sensors & Information: This high-margin, technology-led segment focuses on "Protecting People and Platforms." It includes:
· Roke Manor Research: A world-class center for research and development in cyber security, electronic warfare (EW), and artificial intelligence (AI). Roke provides advanced sensors and intelligence software to government and commercial clients.
· Explosive Hazard Detection: Development of Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) and other sensor technologies used to detect improvised explosive devices (IEDs) and landmines.
· Chemical & Biological Detection: Advanced point detection and standoff sensors for identifying hazardous biological and chemical agents, primarily for the US Department of Defense.

Countermeasures & Energetics: This segment focuses on "Protecting Platforms and Delivering Effects." It includes:
· Countermeasures: The world leader in the design and manufacture of expendable decoys (flares and chaff) used to protect aircraft, ships, and land platforms from guided missile threats.
· Energetics: Specialized components for the space and defense sectors, including initiators, actuators, and satellite separation systems. Chemring is a critical supplier to the global missile and ammunition supply chain, providing high-bandwidth energetic materials.


2. Business Model Characteristics

Niche Market Dominance: Chemring operates in highly regulated markets with high barriers to entry, often serving as a sole-source supplier for mission-critical components.
Innovation-Led Growth: The company reinvests a significant portion of its revenue into R&D. For FY2023, the group maintained a strong focus on high-growth areas like Cyber and EW via its Roke business.
Long-term Contract Visibility: Due to the nature of defense procurement, Chemring benefits from multi-year frameworks and a robust order book. As of October 31, 2023, the closing order book stood at £922 million, a record high.


3. Core Competitive Moat

· Deep Technical Expertise: With over 450 engineers and scientists at Roke, the company possesses intellectual property that is difficult for competitors to replicate.
· Regulatory & Safety Barriers: The manufacture of energetics and countermeasures requires specialized facilities and strict government licenses, creating a significant moat against new entrants.
· Sustained Customer Relationships: Chemring holds long-standing partnerships with the US Department of Defense (DoD), the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), and major Tier 1 defense contractors like Lockheed Martin and BAE Systems.


4. Latest Strategic Layout

Chemring is currently pivoting toward a "Tech-First" strategy. Key recent moves include:
· Roke Expansion: Significant investment in the "Roke Academy" to build a pipeline of cyber and AI talent.
· Capacity Increases: Investing in increased production capacity for energetic materials in the US and UK to meet the surge in global demand for munitions following geopolitical shifts in Europe.
· ESG Integration: Committing to "Net Zero" by 2050, focusing on sustainable manufacturing processes for energetic products.


Chemring Group PLC Development History

Chemring’s journey from a small regional manufacturer to a global defense technology powerhouse is characterized by strategic acquisitions and a shift from traditional manufacturing to high-end electronics.


1. Phases of Development

Early Years and Foundation (1905 - 1980s):Founded in 1905, the company originally specialized in the manufacture of silvered glass for radar reflectors. During the Cold War era, it transitioned into more specialized defense equipment, particularly chaff for radar interference.

The Acquisition Era (1990s - 2010):Chemring embarked on an aggressive expansion strategy, acquiring numerous energetics and countermeasure firms across Europe and the US. Notable acquisitions included Alloy Surfaces and Kilgore Flares, which established its dominance in the US decoy market.

Restructuring and Diversification (2011 - 2018):Following a period of over-leveraging and changing defense budgets, Chemring underwent a major restructuring. In 2010, the pivotal acquisition of Roke Manor Research from Siemens marked the beginning of its transformation into a digital and cyber-security player.

The Modern Era: Tech-Led Growth (2019 - Present):Under the leadership of CEO Michael Ord, the company has focused on operational excellence and high-margin sensors. The surge in global defense spending since 2022 has accelerated its growth, particularly in the energetics supply chain and intelligence sectors.


2. Success Factors and Challenges

Success Drivers:· Acquisition of Roke: This is widely regarded as the most successful move in the company’s history, providing a hedge against cyclical manufacturing with high-growth consulting and software revenue.
· Geographic Diversification: Establishing a major footprint in the US (the world’s largest defense market) has been crucial for stability.

Historical Challenges:· Safety Incidents: The nature of energetic manufacturing carries inherent risks; historical incidents at facilities (such as the Salisbury site in 2018) led to temporary production halts and increased safety spending.
· Debt Management: The company struggled with high debt in the early 2010s but has since maintained a very strong balance sheet with low net debt.


Industry Introduction

Chemring operates within the Global Defense and Aerospace industry, specifically within the "Electronic Warfare," "Cyber Security," and "Ammunition & Energetics" sub-sectors.


1. Industry Trends and Catalysts

Geopolitical Instability: The conflict in Ukraine and tensions in the Indo-Pacific have triggered a global "re-arming" phase. NATO members are striving to meet the 2% GDP spending target, directly benefiting Chemring’s energetics and countermeasures divisions.
Digitalization of Warfare: Modern conflict is increasingly fought in the electromagnetic spectrum and cyberspace. Demand for EW and signals intelligence (SIGINT) is growing at a faster CAGR than traditional hardware.
Supply Chain Sovereignity: Governments are prioritizing domestic production of critical energetic materials to ensure "security of supply," favoring local players like Chemring.


2. Competition Landscape

Segment Main Competitors Chemring's Position
Countermeasures Estherline (TransDigm), Leonardo DRS Global leader in air-launched decoys.
Cyber & Intelligence BAE Systems Applied Intelligence, Thales Niche, high-agility R&D specialist via Roke.
Energetics Northrop Grumman, Nammo, Eurenco Key Tier 2/3 supplier for advanced materials.

3. Industry Status and Financial Highlights

Chemring is positioned as a "Critical Enabler." While not a prime contractor (like Boeing), it provides the essential components that prime contractors cannot build their systems without.

Key Data (FY2023):· Revenue: £472.6 million (up 18% YoY).
· Underlying Operating Profit: £69.2 million.
· Order Book: £922 million (providing significant future revenue coverage).
· R&D Investment: Approximately £10-15m in self-funded R&D annually, supplemented by customer-funded research.


Source references: Chemring Group PLC Annual Report 2023, London Stock Exchange (LSE) data, and Jane's Defence Weekly industry analysis.

Financial data

Sources: Chemring Group PLC earnings data, LSE, and TradingView

Financial analysis

Chemring Group PLC Financial Health Score

Based on the latest full-year results for the period ended 31 October 2025 and subsequent updates in early 2026, Chemring Group PLC demonstrates a robust financial position characterized by record-breaking order books and improving operational margins. Despite a planned increase in net debt to fund strategic capacity expansions, the Group's leverage remains well within conservative limits.

Metric Category Latest Data (FY25/Q1 FY26) Health Score Rating
Revenue Growth £497.5m (up 2% YoY) 82 ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Profitability (Op Margin) 14.8% (up from 14.3%) 85 ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Order Book Visibility £1.364bn (Record High) 95 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Cash Conversion 114% (FY25) 90 ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Solvency (Net Debt/EBITDA) 0.90x (Up from 0.58x) 78 ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Overall Financial Health Comprehensive Stability 86 ⭐⭐⭐⭐

CHG Development Potential

1. Strategic Ambition 2030 Roadmap

Chemring has reaffirmed its long-term strategic goal to double annual revenue to approximately £1 billion by 2030. This roadmap is supported by a shift from being a component supplier to a systems integrator, focusing on high-barrier niche markets. The company is actively investing in next-generation defense technologies, with an R&D allocation of over £45 million planned for 2025 (approx. 5% of revenue).

2. Capacity Expansion & Operational Catalyst

A significant catalyst for growth is the £200 million investment programme in the Energetics segment. Key projects in Chicago and Scotland are nearing completion, while the Norwegian facility expansion is advancing through Phase 2. Once these three capacity programmes are fully operational (targeted for 2028), the Group expects to generate an additional £100 million in annual revenue and £30 million in annual operating profit.

3. Order Book Momentum

As of January 30, 2026, Chemring's order book hit a new record of £1.364 billion. More importantly, the revenue visibility is exceptionally high, with 85% order cover for FY26 and substantial coverage already secured for 2027 (93% in certain segments). This "locked-in" revenue provides a cushion against short-term market volatility and supports long-term capital allocation plans, including the £40 million share buyback programme initiated in 2025.

4. Acquisition-Led Growth (Roke)

The recent acquisition of Landguard Systems serves as a catalyst for the Sensors & Information (Roke) division. By integrating advanced radio frequency (RF) technology and intelligence capabilities, Chemring is accelerating its growth in the cyber-defense and national security sectors, diversifying away from purely physical countermeasures.


Chemring Group PLC Positive Factors & Risks

Bullish Factors (Upside)

  • Geopolitical Tailwinds: Increasing NATO defense spending and the need for European states to scale up defense production provide a sustained tailwind for Chemring’s energetic materials and countermeasures.
  • Strong Cash Generation: A 114% underlying cash conversion in FY25 allows the company to fund massive capital expenditures and shareholder returns simultaneously.
  • Operational Recovery: Improved performance at the Tennessee countermeasures facility and the resolution of previous production challenges bolster confidence in the Countermeasures & Energetics segment, which now holds a 19.1% operating margin.
  • Grant Funding: The receipt of £90 million in grant funding for the Norway expansion significantly de-risks the Group's capital investment profile.

Risk Factors (Downside)

  • UK Government Spending Delays: The Sensors & Information segment experienced "short-term softness" due to delays in UK Ministry of Defence procurement, which could persist if political priorities shift.
  • Rising Net Debt & Finance Costs: Net debt increased to £89.0 million (from £52.8 million) due to heavy CAPEX. Continued interest rate pressures could increase the finance expense burden on the bottom line.
  • Execution Risk in Major Projects: The Norwegian expansion project has seen cost estimates rise from £145m to £180m (gross). Further infrastructure or groundworks cost overruns could impact the 2028 profitability targets.
  • H2 Weighting Sensitivity: The Group's financial results are traditionally H2 weighted, meaning any operational disruptions in the latter half of the fiscal year could disproportionately affect annual targets.
Analyst insights

How do Analysts View Chemring Group PLC and CHG Stock?

Heading into mid-2024 and looking toward 2025, market sentiment regarding Chemring Group PLC (CHG) is characterized by high confidence driven by a "super-cycle" in global defense spending. As a specialist leader in sensors, countermeasures, and energetic materials, Chemring is seen by analysts as a primary beneficiary of the structural shift in Western defense budgets. Following the company’s robust interim results for the half-year ended April 30, 2024, the investment community has largely maintained a bullish stance. Below is a detailed breakdown of analyst perspectives:

1. Core Institutional Views on the Company

Record Order Backlog and Visibility: Analysts are particularly impressed by Chemring's record-breaking order book. Following the H1 2024 report, the order backlog reached £1.04 billion (up from £922 million in FY23), providing unprecedented multi-year revenue visibility. Investec and Peel Hunt note that this backlog is not just a result of short-term demand but reflects long-term programmatic commitments from NATO allies.

The "Energetics" Growth Engine: A key focal point for analysts is the Energetics segment. With a global shortage of high explosives and propellants, Chemring’s expansion of its facilities in Scotland and the U.S. is viewed as a strategic masterstroke. Barclays analysts highlight that the 10-year, £80 million agreement signed with the UK Ministry of Defence for the supply of high explosives positions the company as a critical sovereign asset.

Technological Moat in Sensors & Information: The Roke subsidiary continues to be a high-margin highlight. Analysts view Chemring’s expertise in cyber security, electronic warfare, and AI-driven intelligence as a differentiator that separates them from traditional "hardware-only" defense contractors. This segment is expected to drive higher-than-average margins for the group in the 2025–2026 period.

2. Stock Ratings and Target Prices

As of May 2024, the consensus among analysts covering Chemring Group is a "Strong Buy" or "Outperform":

Rating Distribution: Out of the major investment banks and brokerage firms tracking the stock, nearly 90% maintain a positive rating. There are currently no "Sell" recommendations from major UK-based institutional analysts.

Price Target Forecasts:
Average Target Price: Approximately 430p to 450p (representing a significant upside from the current trading range of 370p–390p).
Optimistic View: Berenberg has been one of the most bullish, raising price targets toward the 480p level, citing the potential for further earnings per share (EPS) upgrades as new capacity comes online.
Conservative View: More cautious analysts maintain targets around 400p, acknowledging the strong fundamentals but factoring in the capital expenditure (CapEx) required for capacity expansion.

3. Risks Identified by Analysts (The Bear Case)

Despite the prevailing optimism, analysts have highlighted specific risks that could temper performance:

Operational Execution Risks: Chemring is currently undergoing significant capacity expansion. Analysts at Jefferies have noted that any delays in the commissioning of new production lines or safety incidents (inherent to the energetics industry) could impact short-term delivery schedules.
Lumpy Contract Timing: The Sensors & Information segment often relies on large, discrete contracts. Delays in government procurement cycles—particularly in the U.S. or UK—can lead to quarterly volatility in earnings.
Supply Chain and Labor Costs: Like much of the aerospace and defense sector, Chemring faces persistent inflationary pressures in raw materials and the high cost of specialized engineering talent, which may squeeze margins if not fully passed through to customers.

Summary

The consensus on Wall Street and the City of London is that Chemring Group PLC is a high-quality "growth-at-a-reasonable-price" (GARP) play within the defense sector. With a dividend increase of 13% in the most recent half-year and a massive order tailwind, analysts believe the company is successfully transitioning from a niche supplier to a mission-critical global partner in electronic warfare and advanced energetics. For most analysts, CHG remains a preferred mid-cap pick for exposure to the sustained increase in global security requirements.

Further research

Chemring Group PLC (CHG) Frequently Asked Questions

What are the investment highlights for Chemring Group PLC, and who are its main competitors?

Chemring Group PLC is a leading global technology company specializing in the aerospace, defense, and security markets. Key investment highlights include:
- Record Order Book: As of October 31, 2025, the company reported a record order book of £1.345 billion, providing excellent revenue visibility for the medium term.
- Market-Leading Positions: Chemring holds niche, often sole-source positions in high-barrier markets, supplying approximately 85% of NATO’s air fleets and 60% of its naval fleets with countermeasures.
- Strategic Growth: The company aims to double its annual revenue to approximately £1 billion by 2030, supported by a global rearmament cycle and increased defense spending.

Main Competitors:
Chemring operates in a competitive landscape alongside major defense conglomerates and specialized firms. Primary competitors include BAE Systems, QinetiQ Group, Babcock International, Thales SA, and Leonardo SpA. In its specialized energetics segment, it competes with firms like Pacific Scientific Energetic Materials Company (PacSci EMC) and IMI Systems.

Is Chemring Group's latest financial data healthy? What are the revenue, profit, and debt levels?

According to the full-year results for the period ended October 31, 2025, Chemring demonstrated a resilient financial performance:
- Revenue: Increased by 2% to £497.5 million (2024: £488.3 million).
- Net Profit: Statutory profit after tax rose to £48.2 million, compared to £39.5 million in the previous year.
- Operating Profit: Underlying operating profit grew 6% to £73.5 million, with an improved underlying operating margin of 14.8%.
- Debt Situation: Net debt increased to £89.0 million (2024: £52.8 million), primarily driven by significant capital investments in capacity expansion. However, the leverage remains manageable with a net debt to underlying EBITDA ratio of 0.90x.
- Cash Flow: The company maintains strong cash generation, reporting a cash conversion rate of 114%.

Is the current valuation of CHG stock high? How do the P/E and P/B ratios compare to the industry?

As of early 2026, Chemring's valuation presents a mixed picture relative to its historical averages and industry peers:
- Price-to-Earnings (P/E) Ratio: The trailing P/E ratio is approximately 27.2x. This is generally considered lower than the European Aerospace & Defense industry average, which often sits above 33x, suggesting relatively better value compared to the broader sector.
- Price-to-Book (P/B) Ratio: The P/B ratio is approximately 3.7x to 4.0x. This reflects the premium investors pay for the company's specialized technological assets and intellectual property.
- Forward P/E: The forward P/E ratio is estimated at 26.3x, indicating expectations of continued earnings growth.

How has the CHG share price performed over the past three months and year? Has it outperformed its peers?

- One-Year Performance: As of May 2026, Chemring's share price has seen a robust increase of approximately 25% to 30% over the past 12 months. It has outperformed the FTSE All Share Index by roughly 9.5% during this period.
- Three-Month Performance: Recent performance has been more volatile; while the stock reached a 52-week high of 614p in late 2025, it has recently traded in the 515p to 535p range, showing some short-term consolidation.
- Comparison with Peers: While Chemring has delivered strong annual returns, its performance has been largely in line with other mid-cap defense stocks benefiting from the global "rearmament upcycle," though it has occasionally lagged behind larger diversified giants like BAE Systems during specific market rotations.

Are there any recent favorable or unfavorable news in the industry affecting CHG?

Favorable News:
- Increased Defense Budgets: Persistent geopolitical tensions have led to sustained increases in national defense budgets across NATO and allied nations, directly benefiting Chemring’s Countermeasures & Energetics segment.
- Strategic Acquisitions: The acquisition of Landguard Systems has been noted as a positive move to enhance the capabilities of its Roke subsidiary in advanced electronic warfare.

Unfavorable News/Risks:
- Government Spending Delays: The company noted some "softness" in its Sensors & Information segment due to short-term delays in UK Government spending.
- Operational Costs: Higher capital expenditure and finance charges are expected in 2026 due to increased investments in facilities, such as those in Norway.

Have any major institutions recently bought or sold CHG shares?

Chemring Group has a high level of institutional ownership, with institutions holding approximately 84% of the float. Major shareholders include:
- BlackRock, Inc. and The Vanguard Group remain significant long-term holders.
- Other prominent institutional investors include Royal London Asset Management, Invesco Asset Management, and Jupiter Asset Management.
- Recent regulatory filings indicate a stable shareholder base, though Albion River Management LLC has been identified as a significant holder with an 8.04% stake. Insider activity has been relatively quiet, with minor transactions by senior management such as James Mortensen (CFO) reported in early 2026.

About Bitget

The world's first Universal Exchange (UEX), enabling users to trade not only cryptocurrencies, but also stocks, ETFs, forex, gold, and real-world assets (RWA).

Learn more

How do I buy stock tokens and trade stock perps on Bitget?

To trade Chemring Group PLC (CHG) and other stock products on Bitget, simply follow these steps: 1. Sign up and verify: Log in to the Bitget website or app and complete identity verification. 2. Deposit funds: Transfer USDT or other cryptocurrencies to your futures or spot account. 3. Find trading pairs: Search for CHG or other stock token/stock perps trading pairs on the trading page. 4. Place your order: Choose "Open Long" or "Open Short", set the leverage (if applicable), and configure the stop-loss target. Note: Trading stock tokens and stock perps involves high risk. Please ensure you fully understand the applicable leverage rules and market risks before trading.

Why buy stock tokens and trade stock perps on Bitget?

Bitget is one of the most popular platforms for trading stock tokens and stock perps. Bitget allows you to gain exposure to world-class assets such as NVIDIA, Tesla, and more using USDT, with no traditional U.S. brokerage account required. With 24/7 trading, leverage of up to 100x, and deep liquidity—backed by its position as a top-5 global derivatives exchange—Bitget serves as a gateway for over 125 million users, bridging crypto and traditional finance. 1. Minimal entry barrier: Say goodbye to complex brokerage account opening and compliance procedures. Simply use your existing crypto assets (e.g., USDT) as margin to access global equities seamlessly. 2. 24/7 trading: Markets are open around the clock. Even when U.S. stock markets are closed, tokenized assets allow you to capture volatility driven by global macro events or earnings reports during pre-market, after-hours, and holidays. 3. Maximized capital efficiency: Enjoy leverage of up to 100x. With a unified trading account, a single margin balance can be used across spot, futures, and stock products, improving capital efficiency and flexibility. 4. Strong market position: According to the latest data, Bitget accounts for approximately 89% of global trading volume in stock tokens issued by platforms such as Ondo Finance, making it one of the most liquid platforms in the real-world asset (RWA) sector. 5. Multi-layered, institutional-grade security: Bitget publishes monthly Proof of Reserves (PoR), with an overall reserve ratio consistently exceeding 100%. A dedicated user protection fund is maintained at over $300 million, funded entirely by Bitget's own capital. Designed to compensate users in the event of hacks or unforeseen security incidents, it is one of the largest protection funds in the industry. The platform uses a segregated hot and cold wallet structure with multi-signature authorization. Most user assets are stored in offline cold wallets, reducing exposure to network-based attacks. Bitget also holds regulatory licenses across multiple jurisdictions and partners with leading security firms such as CertiK for in-depth audits. Powered by a transparent operating model and robust risk management, Bitget has earned a high level of trust from over 120 million users worldwide. By trading on Bitget, you gain access to a world-class platform with reserve transparency that exceeds industry standards, a protection fund of over $300 million, and institutional-grade cold storage that safeguards user assets—allowing you to capture opportunities across both U.S. equities and crypto markets with confidence.

CHG stock overview